In re ROBERT E. WHITTON REVOCABLE
[…] In re Perry Trust, 299 Mich App
525, 530; 831 NW2d 251 (2013). However, under MCL 700.7113, such clauses cannot be
enforced if one has “probable cause” to institute the challenge. A trial court cannot properly
make a determination regarding probable cause until after an actual challenge has been made.
Id. at 531 n 1.
2
This unexecuted draft amendment did not provide petitioner with one-third of Robert’s entire
estate. Rather, the draft amendment would have continued to provide petitioner only with a
portion of certain investment accounts.
3
MCL 700.7412(2) provides:
The court may modify the administrative or dispositive terms of a trust or
terminate the trust if, because of circumstances not anticipated by the settlor,
modification or termination will further the settlor’s stated purpose or, if there is
no stated purpose, the settlor’s probable intention.
4
In Docket No. 341737, petitioner has filed a second appeal that addresses precisely what
amount petitioner is entitled to receive under the terms of the trust as it currently exists. That
issue is not before us in this appeal.
-2-