Craig a Martyn v. Mel White
[…] Ligon v Detroit, 276 Mich App 120, 124; 739 NW2d 900 (2007). A factual finding is clearly erroneous when this Court is left with a definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made. Castro v Goulet, 312 Mich App 1, 3; 877 NW2d 161 (2015). The trial court’s conclusions of law are reviewed de novo. Ligon, 276 Mich App at 124. In Wengel v Wengel, 270 Mich App 86, 91-93; 714 NW2d 371 (2006), this Court addressed the general requirements for proving adverse possession: -2- The basis for a claim of adverse possession is found in MCL 600.5801, which provides, in pertinent part: No person may bring or maintain any action for the recovery or possession of any lands or make any entry upon any lands unless, after the claim or right to make the entry first accrued to himself or to someone through whom he claims, he commences the action or makes the entry within the periods of time prescribed by this section. Generally, an action for the recovery or possession of land must be brought within 15 years after it accrues. MCL 600.5801(4); Kipka v Fountain, 198 Mich App 435, 438; 499 NW2d 363 (1993).