IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] He does not contest the sufficiency of the evidence showing that the crime was
heinous, atrocious, or cruel.
"When the sufficiency of the evidence is challenged in a criminal case, this court
reviews the evidence in a light most favorable to the State to determine whether a rational
factfinder could have found the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt." State v.
McBroom, 299 Kan. 731, 754, 325 P.3d 1174 (2014). "Appellate courts do not reweigh
9
evidence, resolve evidentiary conflicts, or make witness credibility determinations." State
v. Daws, 303 Kan. 785, 789, 368 P.3d 1074 (2016).
K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-6624(a) includes among aggravating circumstances that a
jury may consider that "[t]he defendant was previously convicted of a felony in which the
defendant inflicted great bodily harm, disfigurement, dismemberment, or death on
another."
In support of this statutory factor, the State relied on Lloyd's 2007 guilty plea to
aggravated assault based on an incident in which he shot Loudermilk in the foot. Lloyd
argues on appeal that aggravated assault contains no essential legal element of inflicting