IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] disentitlement doctrine).
Before concluding, we briefly discuss the State's request that we adopt a definition
of "absconds from supervision" that is derived from outside sources and which is
different than Huckey's definition that was based on the Black's Law Dictionary
definition of "abscond," to-wit: "'To depart secretly or suddenly, especially to avoid
arrest, prosecution or service of process.'" 51 Kan. App. 2d at 455 (quoting Black's Law
Dictionary 8 [10th ed. 2014]).
Specifically, the State asks us to utilize language from a North Carolina statute,
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1343(b)(3a), that sets forth as a probation condition that the
18
probationer shall "[n]ot abscond by willfully avoiding supervision or by willfully making
the defendant's whereabouts unknown to the supervising probation officer, if the
defendant is placed on supervised probation." (Emphasis added.) The State believes that
defining "absconds from supervision" as willfully avoiding supervision or willfully
making the probationer's whereabouts unknown would facilitate the application of K.S.A.
2013 Supp. 22-3716(c)(8) in a manner that was intended by the Legislature.