IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] stacking provision therefore did not preclude plaintiff from recovering PIP benefits
under his Delaware policy.
As set forth above, I agree with the Gallaher Court’s reasoning that a motor
vehicle, registered and insured in another state, is not insured under the Act when
the state of registration requires PIP coverage and the vehicle’s coverage meets or
exceeds that state’s minimum coverage. The parties, however, have not provided
any record to support a conclusion that Georgia mandates any minimum PIP
coverage. Upon review, Section 33-7-11, on which the Gallaher Court relied,
applies to uninsured motorist coverage. That Section states, in relevant part:
No automobile liability policy or motor vehicle liability
policy shall be issued or delivered in this state to the
owner of such vehicle or shall be issued or delivered by
any insurer licensed in this state upon any motor vehicle
then principally garaged or principally used in this state
unless it contains an endorsement or provisions
undertaking to pay the insured damages for bodily injury,
loss of consortium or death of an insured, or for injury to
or destruction of property of an insured under the named
insured's policy sustained from the owner or operator of
an uninsured motor vehicle, within limits exclusive of
interests and costs which at the option of the insured shall
be:
29
Gallaher, 2005 WL 3062014, at *2.
10
(A) Not less than $25,000.00 because of bodily injury to
or death of one person in any one accident, and, subject
to such limit for one person, $50,000.00 because of
bodily injury to or death of two or more persons in any
one accident, and $25,000.00 because of injury to or
destruction of property . . . .30
The statute sets coverage minimums for injuries sustained from uninsured
motorists, but does not set minimums for coverage outside that context, including
minimum no-fault, or PIP, coverage. Section 33-7-11’s narrow scope is reflected
by the language in the statute’s 2008 amendments, which provide, in relevant part:
“Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to insurance, is
amended by revising subsections (a) and (b) of Code Section 33-7-11, relating to
uninsured motorist coverage under motor vehicle liability policies, as follows . . .
.”31
Additionally, this Court’s research into decisions applying Section 33-7-11
only found decisions applying the coverage to cases involving uninsured
motorists.32 Accordingly, a plain reading of the statute and its application by
30