NOT FOR PUBLICATION FILED
[…] findings of fact or conclusions. The one-page summary instead documents what
Captain Shonk said when asked questions about the incident. In his interview with
the Coast Guard, Captain Shonk recalled, “He did not make any cell phone calls or
texts during the transit when the collision happened.” This statement was used to
impeach Captain Shonk on cross-examination because he had stated on direct that
he had made an “operations” call when maneuvering away from the dock.
Admission of this statement does not conflict with the letter or purpose of § 6308.
See Guest v. Carnival Corp., 917 F. Supp. 2d 1242, 1246 (S.D. Fla. 2012). The
statute was drafted to prevent Coast Guard findings of liability from being used to
impose liability in civil contexts. See 46 C.F.R. § 4.07-1(b) (“The investigations of
marine casualties and accidents . . . are not intended to fix civil or criminal
responsibility.”). Admission of the one-page interview summary for purposes of
impeachment did not violate that purpose because the summary does not contain
conclusory comments or judgments on liability and was not used directly to “fix
civil or criminal responsibility.”