Mary Holzhauer v. Golden Gate Bridge Highway & T
[…] findings of fact or conclusions. The one-page summary instead documents what

Captain Shonk said when asked questions about the incident. In his interview with

the Coast Guard, Captain Shonk recalled, “He did not make any cell phone calls or

texts during the transit when the collision happened.” This statement was used to

impeach Captain Shonk on cross-examination because he had stated on direct that

he had made an “operations” call when maneuvering away from the dock.

Admission of this statement does not conflict with the letter or purpose of § 6308.

See Guest v. Carnival Corp., 917 F. Supp. 2d 1242, 1246 (S.D. Fla. 2012). The

statute was drafted to prevent Coast Guard findings of liability from being used to

impose liability in civil contexts. See 46 C.F.R. § 4.07-1(b) (“The investigations of

marine casualties and accidents . . . are not intended to fix civil or criminal

responsibility.”). Admission of the one-page interview summary for purposes of

impeachment did not violate that purpose because the summary does not contain

conclusory comments or judgments on liability and was not used directly to “fix

civil or criminal responsibility.”