People of Michigan v. Justin Dewayne Johnson
[…] In a victim’s impact statement, the victim’s mother stated that the victim was receiving counseling services as she adjusts to “what has happened to her.” These statements6 support the trial court’s determination that the victim suffered a serious psychological injury requiring professional treatment. Accordingly, the trial court did not err by assessing 10 points for OV 4. Hardy, 494 Mich at 438. C. OV 8 MCL 777.38(1)(a) requires assessment of 15 points if “[a] victim was asported to another place of greater danger or to a situation of greater danger[.]” MCL 777.38(1)(a). The “asportation” element of OV 8 is satisfied “[i]f a victim was carried away or removed to another place of greater danger or to a situation of greater danger[.]” People v Barrera, 500 Mich 14; 892 NW2d 789 (2017). The evidence revealed that as the victim walked through a field toward her high school, defendant pulled her “into the woods,” where he assaulted her.