in the Interest of K. L. W., Child v. Department of Family and Protective Services
[…] Counsel requests abatement of R.D.W.’s appeal until the trial court has ruled on her motion to withdraw, which she filed in the trial court on August 9, 2018. Counsel also attached two exhibits, several pages of emails indicating that R.D.W. had requested her to file a motion to withdraw, and a notice of hearing showing that she has set her motion to withdraw for a hearing on August 21, 2018. Under the Texas Family Code, the trial court is responsible for appointing counsel to represent an indigent parent, like R.D.W., in a parental termination suit. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 107.013(a)(1) (West 2014). “A parent who the court has determined is indigent for purposes of this section is presumed to remain indigent for the duration of the suit and any subsequent appeal unless the court, after reconsideration on the motion of the parent, the attorney ad litem for the parent, or the attorney representing the governmental entity, determines that the parent is no longer indigent due to a material and substantial change in the parent’s financial circumstances.” Id. at § 107.013(e).