City of Westworth Village, Texas v. City of White Settlement, Texas
[…] Local government code chapter 380, “Miscellaneous Provisions Relating to Municipal Planning and Development,” covers economic development programs and grants by certain municipalities. See Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. §§ 380.001, 4 .003 (West 2005), § 380.002 (West Supp. 2017). Section 380.001 allows a city to set up a program for loans and grants of public money “to promote state or local economic development and to stimulate business and commercial activity in the municipality.” Id. § 380.001(a).