City of Westworth Village, Texas v. City of White Settlement, Texas
[…] Westworth Village answered with a general denial and, in addition to the grounds set out in its March 14, 2016 notice, Westworth Village raised lack of subject matter jurisdiction based on governmental immunity. In its subsequent plea to the jurisdiction, Westworth Village contended that it was immune from suit because it had acted in its governmental capacity based on the collection and distribution of sales taxes and redevelopment of property for economic development purposes. Westworth Village also cited to local government code section 271.152 to argue that the statutory waiver therein did not apply. 8 Local government code section 271.152 provides: A local governmental entity that is authorized by statute or the constitution to enter into a contract and that enters into a contract subject to this subchapter waives sovereign immunity to suit for the purpose of adjudicating a claim for breach of the contract, subject to the terms and conditions of this subchapter. Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 271.152 (West 2016). A “contract subject to this subchapter” is one that is in writing and either (1) states the essential terms of the agreement for providing goods or services to the local governmental entity and is properly executed on the entity’s behalf or (2) involves the sale or delivery of not less than 1,000 acre-feet of reclaimed water intended