City of Westworth Village, Texas v. City of White Settlement, Texas
[…] Was this economic development sufficiently related to a governmental function as to render the act governmental? The state constitution and statutes have identified some forms of economic development as constituting a public purpose or goal, which in turn could— depending on the facts—be construed as a governmental function for which immunity from suit applies. A random sampling of the articles of our constitution and our statutes demonstrates how frequently the concept of “economic development” is tied to a state goal and purpose. For example, • Article III, section 52-a of the Texas constitution authorizes the legislature to “provide for the creation of programs and the making of loans and grants of public money . . . for the public purposes of development and diversification of the economy of the state, the elimination of unemployment or underemployment in the state” and related endeavors. Tex. Const. art.