City of Westworth Village, Texas v. City of White Settlement, Texas
[…] Id. art. VIII, § 1-j(a). • Local government code section 501.004(a)(1) states that “the present and prospective right to gainful employment and the general welfare of the people of this state require as a public purpose the promotion and development of new and expanded business enterprises and of job training.” Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 501.004(a)(1). • Local government code sections 504.107(b) and 505.106(b) provide that for purposes of the TTCA, a Type A or Type B economic development corporation “is a governmental unit and the corporation’s actions are governmental functions.” Id. §§ 504.107(b), 505.106(b) (West 2015). • Agriculture code sections 12.027 and 12.0273 allow the state department of agriculture to maintain an economic development program for rural areas. Tex. Agric.