City of Westworth Village, Texas v. City of White Settlement, Texas
[…] Id. §§ 481.166–.167 (West 2012). • Government code section 489.101 provided for the creation of an economic development bank to ensure “that communities and businesses in this state have access to capital for economic development purposes.” Id. § 489.101 (West 2012). • Water code section 152.151 defines “economic development program” with regard to river authorities engaged in distribution and sale of electricity as a program to encourage economic diversification, to contribute to the health and development of a community to