City of Westworth Village, Texas v. City of White Settlement, Texas
[…] Id. §§ 504.107(b), 505.106(b) (West 2015). • Agriculture code sections 12.027 and 12.0273 allow the state department of agriculture to maintain an economic development program for rural areas. Tex. Agric. Code Ann. §§ 12.027, .0273 (West 2018). • Education code section 52.63 states, as to college savings bonds, that encouraging enrollment at postsecondary educational institutions “promotes the public welfare and economic development of this state and, consequently, serves an important public purpose.” Tex. Educ. Code Ann. § 52.63(2) (West 2012). • Transportation code section 451.201 states, in a chapter dedicated to metropolitan rapid transit authorities, that “regional economic development facilities” involved in such projects include only those facilities that “will lead to the creation of new jobs, maintain existing jobs, or generally improve the conditions under which a local economy may prosper.” Tex. Transp.