City of Westworth Village, Texas v. City of White Settlement, Texas
[…] Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 505.155 (West 2015) (providing that economic development corporations are allowed to undertake projects “to promote or develop new or expanded business enterprises that create or retain primary jobs”), id. § 501.002(12)(A) (West 2015) (defining “primary job” to include manufacturing, transportation, warehousing, information, and others, but not listing retail). 25 products, “[t]o promote economic development in the State” if they meet certain qualifications. Id. art. VIII, § 1-j(a). • Local government code section 501.004(a)(1) states that “the present and prospective right to gainful employment and the general welfare of the people of this state require as a public purpose the promotion and development of new and expanded business enterprises and of job training.” Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 501.004(a)(1). • Local government code sections 504.107(b) and 505.106(b) provide that for purposes of the TTCA, a Type A or Type B economic development corporation “is a governmental unit and the corporation’s actions are governmental functions.”