City of Westworth Village, Texas v. City of White Settlement, Texas
[…] Tex. Water Code Ann. § 152.151 (West 2004). • Tax code section 313.003 identifies large-scale capital investments, new, high-paying jobs, and expansion of the state’s ad valorem tax base as purposes for the Texas Economic Development Act. Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 313.003 (West 2015). • Health and safety code section 75.001 states that one of the purposes of the regional or local health care programs for employees of small businesses is to “contribute to economic development by helping small businesses remain competitive with a healthy workforce and health care benefits that will attract employees.” Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 75.001(3) (West 2017). • Utilities code section 58.201(a) states that “[i]t is the goal of this state to facilitate and promote the deployment of advanced 27 telecommunications infrastructure to spur economic development throughout this state.” Tex. Util.