Delfino Lopez, Jr. v. State
[…] See id. 3. Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 38.22, Section 7 During the charge conference, defense counsel also requested the following charge on the question of voluntariness: - 18 - 04-16-00774-CR we’re . . . requesting just the language on voluntariness generally under 38.22, I believe (6), which is just that even if a person—with case law—even if a person isn’t in custody under 38.22(6), there’s still the issue of voluntariness. Here, we think that there are facts that were presented or that show that it may not have been voluntary. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.22, sec. 6 (“Upon the finding by the judge as a matter of law and fact that the statement was voluntarily made, evidence pertaining to such matter may be submitted to the jury and it shall be instructed that unless the jury believes beyond a reasonable doubt that the statement was voluntarily made, the jury shall not consider such statement for any purpose nor any evidence obtained as a result thereof.”). Lopez received the requested instruction.