United States Court of Appeals
[…] In contrast, the Missouri courts have reversed convictions
where less force was used, such as where a defendant merely grabbed a purse and ran,
or where a defendant brushed a clerk’s arm during a theft. See id. (citations omitted).
Cases involving violent felonies under the ACCA are instructive in cases involving
crimes of violence. See United States v. Williams, 690 F.3d 1056, 1067 (8th Cir.
2012). Swopes is therefore instructive in the instant case.
Similar to Missouri’s statute, New York’s second-degree robbery statute
contains “forcibly steals” as an element. See N.Y. Penal Law § 160.10 (“A person is
guilty of robbery in the second degree when he forcibly steals property and when [one
of three other circumstances occur].” (emphasis added)). New York and Missouri
define “forcibly steals” the same in all material respects. See id. § 160.00.
In New York, force capable of causing physical pain or injury suffices to
support a conviction just as in Missouri.