United States Court of Appeals
[…] In 2010, Wells Fargo switched to a more sophisticated FBI fingerprint-based
background check. The bank then ordered Richard’s division to undergo rescreening
with the new system. Richard authorized the rescreen, and again he indicated that he
had no prior convictions for crimes involving dishonesty or breach of trust. However,
the new background check showed that Richard had a fraud conviction under Iowa
law in 1963 and served two days in jail.
Under federal law, Richard’s prior conviction bars him from working for Wells
Fargo. Referred to as “Section 19,” 12 U.S.C. § 1829(a)(1)(A) prohibits, inter alia,
“any person who has been convicted of any criminal offense involving dishonesty or
a breach of trust” from becoming or continuing as an employee of any institution
insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation (FDIC). The statute provides
stiff penalties for employer violators, including daily fines of up to $1,000,000 per
day and/or five years’ imprisonment. Id. § 1829(b).