light of the Supreme Court’s decision in Johnson v. United
[…] purposes of our ACCA analysis.
35
(1) A person is guilty of robbery if, in the
course of committing a theft, he:
(i) inflicts serious bodily injury upon
another;
(ii) threatens another with or
intentionally puts him in fear of
immediate serious bodily injury;
(iii) commits or threatens immediately
to commit any felony of the first
or second degree;
(iv) inflicts bodily injury upon another
or threatens another with or
intentionally puts him in fear of
immediate bodily injury; or
(v) physically takes or removes
property from the person of
another by force however slight.
18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 3701(a) (June 24, 1976 to May 16, 2010).
The grading provision provided that: “[r]obbery under
subsection (a)(1)(iv) is a felony of the second degree; robbery
under subsection (a)(1)(v) is a felony in the third degree;
otherwise, it is a felony of the first degree.” Id. § 3701(b).
The District Court concluded that Peppers’s robbery
convictions qualified as violent felonies under the ACCA’s
elements clause rather than the unconstitutional residual
36
clause. But that conclusion cannot be supported on this
record.15