United States v. Ronald Peppers
[…] Cons. Stat. § 3502(a) (1973). 43 class of behavior than does the relevant version of the Pennsylvania burglary statute because Pennsylvania’s statute includes vehicles within its definition of occupied structure, while the generic version does not. See 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 3501 (defining “occupied structure” to include “any … vehicle … adapted for overnight accommodation of persons, or for carrying on business therein”); Taylor, 495 U.S. at 599 (indicating that state burglary statutes criminalizing entry into “places, such as automobiles …, other than buildings,” define burglary more broadly than Congress’s generic definition); see also United States v.