United States v. Ronald Peppers
[…] Cons. Stat. § 3701(a) (June 24, 1976 to May 16, 2010). The grading provision provided that: “[r]obbery under subsection (a)(1)(iv) is a felony of the second degree; robbery under subsection (a)(1)(v) is a felony in the third degree; otherwise, it is a felony of the first degree.” Id. § 3701(b). The District Court concluded that Peppers’s robbery convictions qualified as violent felonies under the ACCA’s elements clause rather than the unconstitutional residual 36 clause.