light of the Supreme Court’s decision in Johnson v. United
[…] conviction provided that “[a] person [was] guilty of burglary
if he enter[ed] a building or occupied structure, or separately
secured or occupied portion thereof, with intent to commit a
crime therein, unless the premises [were] at the time open to
the public or the actor [was] licensed or privileged to enter.”
18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 3502(a) (1973).
43
class of behavior than does the relevant version of the
Pennsylvania burglary statute because Pennsylvania’s statute
includes vehicles within its definition of occupied structure,
while the generic version does not. See 18 Pa. Cons. Stat.
§ 3501 (defining “occupied structure” to include “any …
vehicle … adapted for overnight accommodation of persons,
or for carrying on business therein”); Taylor, 495 U.S. at 599
(indicating that state burglary statutes criminalizing entry into
“places, such as automobiles …, other than buildings,” define
burglary more broadly than Congress’s generic definition);
see also United States v. Bennett, 100 F.3d 1105, 1109-10 (3d