De La Torre v. CashCall, Inc.
[…] 105, 80 [arguing that “excessively high prices relative to goods or services purchased often indicate market failures” and documenting that early courts developed an “ ‘equitable conception of contract,’ which deemed ‘unjust’ the payment of prices outside the relevant customary range”].) In 1985, the Legislature approved Senate Bill 447, enacting into law the current versions of sections 22302 and 22303. Before the bill’s passage, the Legislature had set maximum interest rates for consumer loans up to $5,000. The bill, as codified at section 22303, lowered this threshold to $2,500. In fact, section 22303 accomplished two things. First, it set various numerical maximums on interest rates for loans ranging from less than $250 to more than $1,650; second, it specified that the section “does not apply to any loan of a bona fide principal 8 amount of two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) or more.”2 So, while a lender such as CashCall may charge, at most, “[o]ne percent per month” (§ 22303, subd.