COURT OF APPEALS OW
[…] The State charged Estrada with attempted residential burglary. A person
commits residential burglary when he or she enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling
with the intent to commit a crime against property. RCW 9A.52.025(1). A person is
guilty of attempted residential burglary if, with intent to commit the principal crime, she
commits an act constituting a "substantial step toward" its commission. RCW
9A.28.020(1); Bencivenga, 137 Wn.2d at 707. A "substantial step" means more than
"mere preparation." State v. Wilson, 158 Wn. App. 305, 316-17, 242 P.3d 19(2010).
7
No. 76357-1-1/8
RCW 9A.52.040 allows the jury to consider an inference of criminal intent for
burglary. RCW 9A.52.040 states:
In any prosecution for burglary, any person who enters or remains
unlawfully in a building may be inferred to have acted with intent to commit
a crime against a person or property therein, unless such entering or
remaining shall be explained by evidence satisfactory to the trier of fact to
have been made without such criminal intent.
Without objection, the court instructed the jury on the statutory inference of intent.
Jury instruction 10 states:
A person who enters or remains unlawfully in a building may be
inferred to have acted with intent to commit a crime against a person or
property therein. This inference is not binding upon you and it is for you to
determine what weight, if any, such inference is to be given.
In State v. Brunson, 128 Wn.2d 98, 105-06, 905 P.2d 346(1995), the
Washington Supreme Court held this jury instruction creates "a permissive inference,"