Troy Nicholas v. Tennessee Department of Safety And Homeland Security
[…] (B) In determining the substantiality of evidence, the court shall take into account whatever in the record fairly detracts from its weight, but the court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. -3- Reviewing courts must, however, modify the above standard when applying it in forfeiture cases. Urquhart v. State Dep’t of Safety, No. M2006-02240-COA-R3-CV, 2008 WL 2019458, at *4 (Tenn. Ct. App. May 9, 2008); McEwen, 173 S.W. 3d at 819. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-33-213 provides that judicial review of forfeiture proceedings “shall be conducted in the same manner as is provided in § 4-5-322,” but reviewing courts “shall use the preponderance of evidence standard” rather than the substantial and material evidence standard “in determining whether to sustain or reverse the final order of the applicable agency.”