Troy Nicholas v. Tennessee Department of Safety And Homeland Security
[…] Code Ann. §§ 40-33-204 and 40-33-206 that are relevant to this case.2 Section 40-33-204 sets forth the requirements for the issuance of a forfeiture warrant. For instance, an affidavit supporting a forfeiture warrant shall state: “(1) the legal and factual basis upon which the property is seized; (2) information concerning co-owners of the property; and (3) information concerning any secured interests in the property and the factual and legal basis that makes the property subject to forfeiture notwithstanding the secured interest.” Ally Fin., 530 S.W.3d at 665 (citing Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-33-204(b)(1)(A)-(C)). Before issuing a forfeiture warrant, a judge must find probable cause that “[t]he property is subject to forfeiture” and, “[i]f the property is owned by one whose interest is described in public records of titles, registrations or other recorded documents, that the owner’s interest is subject to forfeiture under the applicable provision of law.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-33-204(c)(1). If a forfeiture warrant is issued, the judge sends the warrant to the applicable agency, which must then “notify any other owner, as may be determined from public records of titles, registrations or other recorded documents, or secured party that a forfeiture warrant has been issued.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-33-204(g). An owner asserting a claim to the seized property must then file a written claim with the agency “within thirty (30) days of being notified . . . that a forfeiture warrant has issued.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-33-206(a).