Leidy Maybeli Osorio-Zacarias v. U.S. Attorney General
[…] killed his brother and threatened him, noting that there was no reason why he

should have to stay in his country awaiting death in order to succeed on a claim of

past persecution. Id. at 1334. The threat was attributed to the Guinean government

and was based on the petitioner’s opposition to the government. Id. at 1331, 1334.

      “An applicant who has been found to have established . . . past persecution

shall also be presumed to have a well-founded fear of persecution on the basis of

the original claim.” 8 C.F.R. § 208.13(b)(1). That presumption may be rebutted if


                                        3
              Case: 17-10651     Date Filed: 08/14/2018   Page: 4 of 13


the government establishes by a preponderance of the evidence that: (1) “[t]here

has been a fundamental change in circumstances such that the applicant no longer

has a well-founded fear of persecution”; or (2) “[t]he applicant could avoid future

persecution by relocating to another part of the applicant’s country of nationality . .

. and under all the circumstances, it would be reasonable to expect the applicant to

do so.” Id. § 208.13(b)(1)(i)(A) & (B), (b)(1)(ii).