Leidy Maybeli Osorio-Zacarias v. U.S. Attorney General
[…] In Diallo, we concluded that the petitioner had suffered persecution where soldiers killed his brother and threatened him, noting that there was no reason why he should have to stay in his country awaiting death in order to succeed on a claim of past persecution. Id. at 1334. The threat was attributed to the Guinean government and was based on the petitioner’s opposition to the government. Id. at 1331, 1334. “An applicant who has been found to have established . . . past persecution shall also be presumed to have a well-founded fear of persecution on the basis of the original claim.” 8 C.F.R. § 208.13(b)(1). That presumption may be rebutted if 3 Case: 17-10651 Date Filed: 08/14/2018 Page: 4 of 13 the government establishes by a preponderance of the evidence that: (1) “[t]here has been a fundamental change in circumstances such that the applicant no longer has a well-founded fear of persecution”; or (2) “[t]he applicant could avoid future persecution by relocating to another part of the applicant’s country of nationality . . . and under all the circumstances, it would be reasonable to expect the applicant to do so.” Id. § 208.13(b)(1)(i)(A) & (B), (b)(1)(ii).