Case: 17-10651 Date Filed: 08/14/2018 Page: 1 of 13
[…] In Diallo, we concluded that the petitioner had suffered persecution where soldiers
killed his brother and threatened him, noting that there was no reason why he
should have to stay in his country awaiting death in order to succeed on a claim of
past persecution. Id. at 1334. The threat was attributed to the Guinean government
and was based on the petitioner’s opposition to the government. Id. at 1331, 1334.
“An applicant who has been found to have established . . . past persecution
shall also be presumed to have a well-founded fear of persecution on the basis of
the original claim.” 8 C.F.R. § 208.13(b)(1). That presumption may be rebutted if
3
Case: 17-10651 Date Filed: 08/14/2018 Page: 4 of 13
the government establishes by a preponderance of the evidence that: (1) “[t]here
has been a fundamental change in circumstances such that the applicant no longer
has a well-founded fear of persecution”; or (2) “[t]he applicant could avoid future
persecution by relocating to another part of the applicant’s country of nationality . .
. and under all the circumstances, it would be reasonable to expect the applicant to
do so.” Id. § 208.13(b)(1)(i)(A) & (B), (b)(1)(ii).