Leidy Maybeli Osorio-Zacarias v. U.S. Attorney General
[…] and that she is unable or unwilling to return because of her fear.               Id. §

208.13(b)(2)(i). The applicant’s fear of persecution must be “subjectively genuine

and objectively reasonable.” Al Najjar v. Ashcroft, 257 F.3d 1262, 1289 (11th Cir.

2001). The applicant need not establish a reasonable possibility of persecution if

the applicant instead proves that she is a member of, or is identified with, a group

that is subjected to a “pattern or practice” of persecution in her country of

nationality. 8 C.F.R. § 208.13(b)(2)(iii). “An applicant does not have a well-

founded fear of persecution if the applicant could avoid persecution by relocating

to another part of the applicant’s country of nationality . . . if under all the

circumstances, it would be reasonable to expect the applicant to do so.” Id. §


                                          4
              Case: 17-10651    Date Filed: 08/14/2018    Page: 5 of 13


208.13(b)(2)(ii). The applicant bears the burden of proving that it would not be

reasonable for her to relocate, “unless the persecution is by a government or is

government-sponsored,” id. § 208.13(b)(3)(i), in which case relocation is presumed

to be unreasonable “unless the [government] establishes by a preponderance of the

evidence that, under all the circumstances, it would be reasonable for the applicant

to relocate.” Id. § 208.13(b)(3)(ii). When an applicant cannot meet the “well-

founded fear” standard of asylum, she is generally precluded from qualifying for

either asylum or withholding of removal. Kazemzadeh v. U.S. Atty. Gen., 577

F.3d 1341, 1351–52 (11th Cir. 2009)