Polanco v. Sandor
[…] volumes of the Official Reports. If you find a typographical
error or other formal error, please notify the Reporter of
Decisions, Supreme Judicial Court, John Adams Courthouse, 1
Pemberton Square, Suite 2500, Boston, MA, 02108-1750; (617) 557-
1030; SJCReporter@sjc.state.ma.us

SJC-12389

              DOROTEO POLANCO   vs.   ANDRAS SANDOR.


                        August 13, 2018.


                   Medical Malpractice, Bond.


     The plaintiff, Doroteo Polanco, commenced this medical
malpractice action pursuant to G. L. c. 231, § 60B, against the
defendant, Andras Sandor, and two others.1 After a medical
malpractice tribunal concluded that there was not evidence
"sufficient to raise a legitimate question of liability
appropriate for judicial inquiry," as required by the statute,
Polanco filed a surety bond in the amount of $6,000 so that he
could pursue his claim "through the usual judicial process."
See G. L. c. 231, § 60B. Sandor filed a motion to strike the
surety bond and to dismiss the complaint. A judge in the
Superior Court allowed the motion to strike on the basis that a
surety bond does not satisfy the statutory obligation to file
"bond in the amount of [$6,000] in the aggregate secured by cash
or its equivalent." G. L. c. 231, § 60B. The judge then
reported his ruling on the issue to the Appeals Court pursuant
to Mass. R. Civ. P. 64 (a), as amended, 423 Mass. 1403 (1996),
and stayed the matter in the trial court. We transferred the
case to this court on our own initiative.

     Pursuant to G. L. c. 231, § 60B, "[e]very action for
malpractice, error or mistake against a provider of health care
shall be heard by a tribunal consisting of a single justice of
the superior court, a physician licensed to practice medicine in

    1  According to the trial court docket, stipulations of
dismissal have entered as to the plaintiff's claims against the
two other defendants, Khaled A. Yehia and Hallmark Health
System, Inc. They are not a part of this appeal.
                                                                   2


the commonwealth . . . and an attorney authorized to practice
law in the commonwealth." At the hearing, the plaintiff "shall
present an offer of proof" and the tribunal "shall determine if
the evidence presented if properly substantiated is sufficient
to raise a legitimate question of liability appropriate for
judicial inquiry or whether the plaintiff's case is merely an