Polanco v. Sandor
[…] bond in the face amount of $6,000 is not the "equivalent" of
$6,000 in cash for purposes of G. L. c. 231, § 60B. The order
of the Superior Court judge allowing the defendant's motion to
strike the surety bond is therefore affirmed.

                                   So ordered.


     Richard Sheehan for the plaintiff.
     Allyson N. Hammerstedt for the defendant.




     4 If the Legislature had intended a surety bond to suffice
for purposes of G. L. c. 231, § 60B, it could easily have
included language to that effect in the statute. Cf.
Commonwealth v. Ray, 435 Mass. 249, 258 (2001) (concluding, in
criminal bail context, that under provision in G. L. c. 276,
§ 58, stating that defendant required to post cash bail "shall
be allowed to provide an equivalent amount in a surety company
bond," "a surety bond set at an amount ten times the amount of
[the] cash bail is equal in effect to that cash bail").