CHASE COUNTY v. CITY OF IMPERIAL
[…] ute considered in its plain, ordinary, and popular sense. Id. If
the language of a statute is clear, the words of such statute are
the end of any judicial inquiry regarding its meaning. Id.
We now turn to the applicable statutes themselves. Section
47-701(1) provides that “[n]otwithstanding any other provision
of law, sections 47-701 to 47-705 shall govern responsibility
for payment of the costs of medical services for any person
ill, wounded, injured, or otherwise in need of such services at
the time such person is arrested, detained, taken into custody,
or incarcerated.”
Section 47-702 places primary responsibility for payment
of the costs of medical services “provided to individuals who
are arrested, detained, taken into custody, or incarcerated” with
the recipients of such services if they have insurance coverage
available to them.
Section 47-703(1) states that upon a showing that reimburse-
ment from the sources enumerated in § 47-702 is not available,
in whole or in part, the costs of medical services shall be paid