BAYLISS v. CLASON
[…] capacities and identified as such in both the complaint and the
amended complaint. The question becomes whether Steven
was properly served in both capacities. The record shows that
both summonses issued by the clerk of the court were directed
to “Steven Clason PR Est Eugene Clason.” Steven does not
dispute that he was served in his capacity as the personal
representative, only arguing that he was not served in his indi-
vidual capacity.
- 210 -
Nebraska Court of A ppeals A dvance Sheets
26 Nebraska A ppellate R eports
BAYLISS v. CLASON
Cite as 26 Neb. App. 195
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-508.01(1) (Reissue 2016) provides that
an individual party “may be served by personal, residence,
certified mail, or designated delivery service.” “Personal serv
ice . . . shall be made by leaving the summons with the
individual to be served,” and “[r]esidence service . . . shall
be made by leaving the summons at the usual place of resi-
dence of the individual to be served, with some person of