BAYLISS v. CLASON
[…] trial court be clearly untenable insofar as they unfairly deprive
a litigant of a substantial right and a just result. McCullough v.
McCullough, supra.
ANALYSIS
Indispensable Party.
Steven asserts that the district court erred in failing to dis-
miss for lack of an indispensable party. He argues that he was
never summoned into the case in his individual capacity and
that he was an indispensable party given the differing sets of
beneficiaries defined in the 2008 Trust and the 2011 Trust and
the effect on the beneficiaries of the 2008 Trust of voiding the
quitclaim deeds.
[5-8] Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-323 (Reissue 2016) provides
in part:
The court may determine any controversy between
parties before it when it can be done without prejudice to
the rights of others or by saving their rights; but when a
determination of the controversy cannot be had without
the presence of other parties, the court must order them
to be brought in.
The absence of an indispensable party to a controversy
deprives the court of subject matter jurisdiction to determine
the controversy and cannot be waived. Midwest Renewable
Energy v. American Engr. Testing, 296 Neb. 73, 894 N.W.2d
221 (2017). When a lower court lacks the power, that is,