in Loving v. IRS, 917 F. Supp. 2d 67 (D.D.C. 2013) (Loving I
[…] Op. at 8
(explaining that the Program “extends the scope of Circular
230 to participating unenrolled preparers”). And because of the
Program, AICPA members must supervise unenrolled
preparers’ adherence to portions of Circular 230 that never
before regulated them.
6
The majority also errs by claiming that the Program does
not subject the tax preparation practice of unenrolled preparers
to subpart B. Id. at Maj. Op. at 17 n.2. Participating preparers
are “subject to the duties and restrictions relating to practice
before the IRS in subpart B and § 10.51.” Rev. Proc. 14-42,
§ 4.05(4). And subpart B regulates aspects of tax preparation.
See, e.g., 31 C.F.R. § 10.22(a) (requiring practitioners to
“exercise due diligence” when “preparing or assisting in the
preparation of, approving, and filing tax returns”); id.
§ 10.34(a) (describing actions that may not be taken when
preparing tax returns). Never before have unenrolled preparers
been subject to Circular 230 except for § 10.51, and then only
when they “s[ought] to represent taxpayers . . . before [IRS]
examining officers.” Rev.