in Loving v. IRS, 917 F. Supp. 2d 67 (D.D.C. 2013) (Loving I
[…] There, the argument
was raised for the first time in the appellant’s reply brief. Id.
Here, the IRS raised its argument both before the district court,
where it argued – in the sentence immediately after the one to
which the AICPA refers - that “Section 330 provides sufficient
authority for the [Annual Filing Season Program],” Def.’s
Mem. Supp. Summ. J. at 17, AICPA III, No. 14-1190 (D.D.C.
Apr. 4, 2016), ECF No. 33, and in its opening brief on appeal.
Thus did it preserve the argument.
Another statute merits brief mention. The IRS also claims
authority for the Program under 26 U.S.C. § 7803(a)(2)(A),
which authorizes it to “administer ... the execution and
application of the internal revenue laws or related statutes.” Id.
We agree with the AICPA that this statute confers no additional
substantive authority. See New England Power Co. v. Fed.
Power Comm’n, 467 F.2d 425, 430-31 (D.C. Cir. 1972)
(addressing two statutes found to be “of an implementary rather