in Loving v. IRS, 917 F. Supp. 2d 67 (D.D.C. 2013) (Loving I
[…] 12
of that word. There is no evidence in the Program of “reasoned
statutory interpretation, with reference to the language, purpose
and legislative history.” Gen. Motors Corp., 742 F.2d at 1565.
The majority maintains that the Program reflects the agency’s
construction of § 330(a), even though the IRS “could have been
more clear.” Maj. Op. at 19. Clarity is not the problem. The
problem is the agency’s failure to engage in any identifiable
mode of statutory interpretation.
The Program describes the “competency” required from
“paid tax return preparers.” Rev. Proc. 14-42, § 2. But § 330(a)
authorizes regulations for “the practice of representatives of
persons before the Department of the Treasury.” (emphasis
added). As we held in Loving v. IRS, § 330 does not govern
“tax-return preparers . . . when they simply assist in the
preparation of someone else’s tax return” because they “do not
practice before the IRS.” 742 F.3d 1013, 1018 (D.C. Cir. 2014)
(emphasis in original).