in Loving v. IRS, 917 F. Supp. 2d 67 (D.D.C. 2013) (Loving I
[…] proceed to the merits of the dispute.
1. Statutory Authority
The AICPA argues the Program is beyond the statutory
authority delegated by the Congress to the Secretary of the
Treasury, and hence to the IRS. The IRS responds that the
Program is authorized by two statutes, 31 U.S.C. § 330(a) and
26 U.S.C. § 7803(a)(2)(A). As we have seen, § 330(a)
authorizes the IRS to “[r]egulate the practice of representatives
of persons before the [agency]” and to admit to practice only
individuals of good character and good reputation, who have
the necessary qualifications and competence. Section
7803(a)(2)(A) grants the Commissioner of the IRS “the power
to administer, manage, conduct, direct, and supervise the
execution and application of the internal revenue laws or
related statutes,” which obviously includes § 330(a).
Consistent with its authority under § 330(a), and contrary
to the AICPA’s argument, the IRS uses the education, testing,
and certification portions of the Program to ensure the
unenrolled preparers who participate demonstrate the