2 ADAMSON V. PORT OF BELLINGHAM
[…] Cosgrove, Carney Badley Spellman P.S., Seattle,
Washington; Frank J. Chmelik and Seth A. Woolson,
Chmelik Sitkin & Davis P.S., Bellingham, Washington; for
Defendant-Appellant/Cross-Appellee.
Philip A. Talmadge (argued), Talmadge/Fitzpatrick/Tribe,
Seattle, Washington; James Jacobsen and Joseph Stacey,
Stacey & Jacobsen LLP, Seattle, Washington; for Plaintiffs-
Appellees/Cross-Appellants.
ORDER
We respectfully ask the Washington State Supreme Court
to answer the certified question presented below, pursuant to
Revised Code of Washington § 2.60.020, because we have
concluded that maritime law does not apply to these claims,
and therefore “it is necessary to ascertain the local law of
[Washington] state in order to dispose of [this] proceeding
and the local law has not been clearly determined.”
This case involves a tort claim under Washington law for
which a jury awarded approximately $16,000,000 in damages
to Sharon Adamson, the plaintiff. Adamson’s damages arose
when a passenger ramp that she was operating at the Port of
4 ADAMSON V. PORT OF BELLINGHAM