J-A09030-18
[…] Judgment in which each asked the trial court to determine whether Decedent
and Mary B. Wagner owned the properties at issue as tenants in common or
as joint tenants with a right of survivorship. On August 1, 2017, the court
entered an Order granting Appellee’s Motion for Summary Judgment and
found that Appellants hold title to the properties at issue as tenants in common
with the estate of Decedent.
This timely appeal followed. Appellants and the trial court complied with
Pa.R.A.P. 1925.
Appellants raise the following six issues on appeal:
____________________________________________
6 20 Pa.C.S. § 2106(a)(1) (“A spouse who, for one year or upwards previous
to the death of the other spouse, has willfully neglected or refused to perform
the duty to support the other spouse, or who for one year or upwards has
willfully and maliciously deserted the other spouse, shall have no right or
interest under this chapter in the real or personal estate of the other spouse.”)
7 20 Pa.C.S. § 2102(1) (“The intestate share of a decedent’s surviving spouse
is[, i]f there is no surviving issue or parent of the decedent, the entire intestate
estate.”)
-3-
J-A09030-18
1. Did the [l]ower [c]ourt err in granting [Appellees’] Motion for
Summary Judgment?