J-S34035-18
[…] 2
Only Hailstock and Alex Glessner, a forensic DNA scientist for the
Pennsylvania State Police testified. Mr. Glessner testified that Appellant’s
DNA was found on a Ruger Red Hawk revolver. N.T. 7/14/2015, at 44.
3 At sentencing, it was determined that with Appellant’s prior record score of
four and an offense gravity score of five, the sentencing guideline range was
nine to 16 months’ incarceration, plus or minus three. Thus, the trial court
imposed a sentence in excess of the guidelines, but within the statutory
maximum. See N.T., 10/5/2015, at 8-9; 18 Pa.C.S. § 1104(1) (“A person
who has been convicted of a misdemeanor may be sentenced to
imprisonment for a definite term which shall be fixed by the court and shall
be not more than … [f]ive years in the case of a misdemeanor of the first
degree.”).
4
After his sentencing hearing, Appellant inquired with the public defender’s
office, who was appointed to represent him, about filing an appeal on his
behalf. Despite his inquiry, the deadline for filing an appeal passed without
action.