Washington State
[…] And as noted above, RCW 11.68.090(1) authorizes a
personal representative to sell the estate’s assets. RCW 11.68.090(1) also states that a party to
7
No. 50708-1-II
such a sale is entitled to a conclusive presumption that the transaction is necessary for the
administration of the estate. In addition, RCW 11.98.070(15)4 gives a trustee (and therefore a
personal representative who has a trustee’s powers under RCW 11.68.090(1)) the right to
“[s]elect any part of the trust estate in satisfaction of any partition or distribution, in kind, in
money, or both.”
The trust relies on RCW 11.04.250, which states that when a person dies owning real
property, “his or her title shall vest immediately in his or her heirs or devisees, subject to his or
her debts, family allowance, expenses of administration, and any other charges for which such
real estate is liable under existing laws.” The trust argues that a personal representative can sell
bequeathed property only to satisfy those enumerated estate obligations. Because there are more
than enough assets in the estate to cover all debts and expenses, the trust claims that there is no