Washington State
[…] obligations and debts of the community, the award in lieu of homestead, the allowance for family
support, and any other matter for which the community property would be responsible or liable if
the decedent were living.” (Emphasis added.) Although listing estate property for sale to
determine its market value does not fall within any of the enumerated purposes, determining the
value of estate property certainly is a purpose of title 11 RCW. Therefore, Paul’s one-half
interest in the Gig Harbor property was subject to estate administration.
Further, RCW 11.96A.020(1)(a) gives the court “full and ample power and authority
under this title to administer and settle . . . [a]ll matters concerning the estates and assets of . . .
deceased persons.” And RCW 11.96A.020(2) states,
If this title should in any case or under any circumstance be inapplicable,
insufficient, or doubtful with reference to the administration and settlement of the