Washington State
[…] petition seeking approval of a sale. We disagree.
12
No. 50708-1-II
1. Superior Court Authority
Paul argues that the superior court had no legal basis for ordering that the entire Gig
Harbor property, including the one-half interest that he owns, be listed for sale. He relies on
RCW 11.02.070, which states that upon one spouse’s death, a one-half share of community
property shall be confirmed in the surviving spouse. Paul claims that his one-half interest is not
subject to estate administration.
However, RCW 11.02.070 also states, “The whole of the community property shall be
subject to probate administration for all purposes of this title, including the payment of
obligations and debts of the community, the award in lieu of homestead, the allowance for family
support, and any other matter for which the community property would be responsible or liable if
the decedent were living.” (Emphasis added.) Although listing estate property for sale to
determine its market value does not fall within any of the enumerated purposes, determining the
value of estate property certainly is a purpose of title 11 RCW. Therefore, Paul’s one-half