Washington State
[…] nonintervention powers and the court had no authority to interfere, and (2) approval of the sale
was in the estate’s best interest. We disagree.
1. Superior Court’s Authority
Paul argues that the superior court did not have authority to deny his motion to approve
the sale of the estate’s one-half interest in the Gig Harbor property to himself. We disagree.
The superior court granted Paul nonintervention powers as personal representative of the
community property portion of Sandra’s estate and declared that the estate was solvent. Paul
relies on RCW 11.68.090(1), which states:
[A] personal representative acting under nonintervention powers may . . . sell, exchange,
convey, and otherwise have the same powers, and be subject to the same limitations of
liability, that a trustee has under chapters 11.98, 11.100, and 11.102 RCW with regard to
the assets of the estate, both real and personal, all without an order of court and without
notice, approval, or confirmation, and in all other respects administer and settle the estate
of the decedent without intervention of court.
(Emphasis added.)
In general, a superior court has very limited authority3 to intervene in the administration
of a nonintervention estate once the court declares the estate solvent. In re Estate of Rathbone,
3