Washington State
[…] Initially, the trust argues that Paul did not have authority to sell the one-half interest in
the property that had been bequeathed to the trust. We disagree.
RCW 11.48.020 grants a personal representative the right to immediate possession of all
real and personal property of the deceased. And as noted above, RCW 11.68.090(1) authorizes a
personal representative to sell the estate’s assets. RCW 11.68.090(1) also states that a party to
7
No. 50708-1-II
such a sale is entitled to a conclusive presumption that the transaction is necessary for the
administration of the estate. In addition, RCW 11.98.070(15)4 gives a trustee (and therefore a
personal representative who has a trustee’s powers under RCW 11.68.090(1)) the right to
“[s]elect any part of the trust estate in satisfaction of any partition or distribution, in kind, in
money, or both.”
The trust relies on RCW 11.04.250, which states that when a person dies owning real
property, “his or her title shall vest immediately in his or her heirs or devisees, subject to his or
her debts, family allowance, expenses of administration, and any other charges for which such