Washington State
[…] 11.96A.150(1). Paul requests attorney fees assessed against the estate. The trust requests
attorney fees from Paul. And the LGAL requests attorney fees from Paul to reimburse the estate.
7
We do not address whether the superior court had the authority to actually order the sale of
Paul’s one-half interest in the property. This issue is not presented in this appeal because the
court did not order the sale, just the listing for sale.
14
No. 50708-1-II
Under RAP 18.1, a party may recover attorney fees on appeal if allowed under the
applicable law. RCW 11.96A.150(1) states that the appellate court may, in its discretion, order
attorney fees to be awarded to any party from any other party, the estate assets, or nonprobate
assets “in such amount and in such manner as the court determines to be equitable.” RCW
11.96A.150(1) further states, “In exercising its discretion under this section, the court may
consider any and all factors that it deems to be relevant and appropriate, which factors may but
need not include whether the litigation benefits the estate or trust involved.” This statute does
not require that a party substantially prevail in order to recover attorney fees. In re Estate of
Mower, 193 Wn. App. 706, 728, 374 P.3d 180, review denied, 186 wn.2d 1031 (2016).
This case involves a bona fide dispute between the parties regarding the proposed sale.