Washington State
[…] fiduciary duties to the estate:
The ethical standards for personal representatives remain the same, regardless of
whether the representative performs his or her duties under court supervision. All
personal representatives act in identical fiduciary capacities and must refrain from
self-dealing, administer the estate solely in the interest of the beneficiaries, and
uphold their duty of loyalty to the beneficiaries.
152 Wn.2d at 21.
The typical remedy for a personal representative’s breach of his or her fiduciary duties is
to remove or restrict the powers of the personal representative under RCW 11.68.070 and RCW
11.28.250. See Jones, 152 Wn.2d at 9-10. RCW 11.68.070 states:
[U]pon petition of any unpaid creditor of the estate who has filed a claim or any
heir, devisee, legatee, or of any person on behalf of any incompetent heir, devisee,
or legatee, . . . if, upon hearing of the petition it appears that said personal
representative has not faithfully discharged said trust or is subject to removal for
any reason specified in RCW 11.28.250 as now or hereafter amended, then, in the
discretion of the court the powers of the personal representative may be restricted
or the personal representative may be removed and a successor appointed.
10
No. 50708-1-II
But RCW 11.68.070 is inapplicable in this appeal because at the time of the court’s order, the
trust had not filed a petition to remove Paul or to restrict Paul’s powers.
A superior court reasonably could consider whether a sale of estate property would