United States v. Juvenile Male
[…] The next sentence states, again without qualification, that the term of official detention imposed “shall not exceed the term authorized in section 5037(c)(2)(A) and (B), less any term of official detention previously ordered.” Id. But, by its own terms, § 5037(c)(2) applies only “in the case of a juvenile who is between eighteen and twenty-one years old.” And the third sentence of § 5037(d)(5) states that the district court must use “the age of the juvenile at the time of the disposition of the revocation proceeding” when applying § 5037(c)(2). 7 Therefore, § 5037(c)(2) and the first two sentences of § 5037(d)(5) leave a crucial question unanswered: how does a district court revoke supervision when a juvenile is more than 21 years old at the time of the revocation proceeding?