FOR PUBLICATION FILED
[…] “may . . . revoke [a juvenile’s] term of supervision and order a term of official
detention” when a “juvenile violates a condition of . . . supervision.” 18 U.S.C.
§ 5037(d)(5). The next sentence states, again without qualification, that the term
of official detention imposed “shall not exceed the term authorized in section
5037(c)(2)(A) and (B), less any term of official detention previously ordered.” Id.
But, by its own terms, § 5037(c)(2) applies only “in the case of a juvenile
who is between eighteen and twenty-one years old.” And the third sentence of
§ 5037(d)(5) states that the district court must use “the age of the juvenile at the
time of the disposition of the revocation proceeding” when applying § 5037(c)(2).
7
Therefore, § 5037(c)(2) and the first two sentences of § 5037(d)(5) leave a crucial
question unanswered: how does a district court revoke supervision when a juvenile
is more than 21 years old at the time of the revocation proceeding? The last two