United States v. Juvenile Male
[…] Section 5037(d)(5) is a single paragraph with no subparts or other internal divisions. The paragraph begins with the unqualified statement that a district court “may . . . revoke [a juvenile’s] term of supervision and order a term of official detention” when a “juvenile violates a condition of . . . supervision.” 18 U.S.C. § 5037(d)(5). The next sentence states, again without qualification, that the term of official detention imposed “shall not exceed the term authorized in section 5037(c)(2)(A) and (B), less any term of official detention previously ordered.” Id. But, by its own terms, § 5037(c)(2) applies only “in the case of a juvenile who is between eighteen and twenty-one years old.” And the third sentence of § 5037(d)(5) states that the district court must use “the age of the juvenile at the time of the disposition of the revocation proceeding” when applying § 5037(c)(2). 7 Therefore, § 5037(c)(2) and the first two sentences of § 5037(d)(5) leave a crucial question