Daetrus Pilate v. State of Tennessee
[…] After entry of a preliminary order and appointment of counsel on August 19, 2016, an amended petition claiming Petitioner received ineffective assistance of counsel in both the assault case and the rape case was filed on March 27, 2017.1 The amended petition incorporated the claims made in the pro se petition and specifically asserted that trial counsel failed to: (1) call character witnesses, (2) communicate adequately and provide all relevant information, (3) properly investigate in both cases, and (4) object to 1 Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-30-107(b)(2) provides that counsel or a pro se petitioner “must file an amended petition or a written notice that no amendment will be filed” and that “[t]he amended petition or a written notice shall be filed within thirty (30) days of the entry of the preliminary order, unless extended for good cause.” Although the record is silent as to “good cause,” the post- conviction court apparently waived the untimeliness of the amended petition because the court considered grounds raised for the first time in the amended petition at the hearing. -2- Petitioner’s excessive bail.2 Petitioner also claimed