Daetrus Pilate v. State of Tennessee
[…] Petitioner did not file a reply brief addressing the timeliness of the claim in the assault case or addressing the State’s assertion that the post- conviction court lacked the authority to consider the claims for relief in the assault case. The State also claims that Petitioner failed to establish that trial counsel’s assistance was ineffective in the rape case or in the assault case. We agree with the State. Post-Conviction Petition in Assault Case Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-30-104(c) provides: The petition for post-conviction relief shall be limited to the assertion of claims for relief from the judgment or judgments entered in a single trial or proceeding. If the petitioner desires to obtain relief from judgments entered in separate trials or proceedings, the petitioner must file separate petitions. The judgments of conviction in the assault case and the judgments of conviction in the rape case were entered as the result of separate jury trials. The pro se petition sought post-conviction relief only in the rape case.