scheme for the protection of drinking water.” (U.S. v. King (9th Cir. 2011) 660 F.3d
[…] stated a viable cause of action for mandamus relief.” (AIDS Healthcare, supra, 197
Cal.App.4th at p. 700.)
III. The Safe Drinking Water Act
Appellant contends the Act and its regulations impose a mandatory duty on the
Department to immediately cease the permitted injections into nonexempt aquifers. We
disagree.
The Act provides that all state programs to administer its provisions “shall require
. . . that the applicant for the permit to inject must satisfy the State that the underground
injection will not endanger drinking water sources . . . .” (42 U.S.C. §§ 300h,
subd. (b)(1)(B), 300h-4, subd. (a).) The Act further provides: “Underground injection
endangers drinking water sources if such injection may result in the presence in
underground water which supplies or can reasonably be expected to supply any public
water system of any contaminant, and if the presence of such contaminant may result in
such system’s not complying with any national primary drinking water regulation or may
otherwise adversely affect the health of persons.” (42 U.S.C. § 300h, subd. (d)(2).)
Regulations promulgated pursuant to the Act provide EPA “shall protect” all nonexempt
aquifers. (40 C.F.R. 144.7(a).) The parties dispute whether these statutory and
regulatory provisions impose present duties on the Department to ensure permitted