scheme for the protection of drinking water.” (U.S. v. King (9th Cir. 2011) 660 F.3d
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 330f et seq.), federal regulations promulgated pursuant to the Act, and a
memorandum of agreement executed by the Department setting forth its responsibilities
under the Act. The trial court denied the petition, and we affirm.
BACKGROUND
The Safe Drinking Water Act
“The SDWA establishes a federally mandated, state-administered regulatory
scheme for the protection of drinking water.” (U.S. v. King (9th Cir. 2011) 660 F.3d
1
1071, 1077 (King).) The Act includes provisions to protect current or potential
underground drinking water sources. (42 U.S.C. §§ 300h to 300h-8.) To this end, the
Act directs the establishment of statewide programs to control underground injections
(underground injection control programs, or UIC programs).1 (42 U.S.C. § 300h-1.) All
such programs “shall prohibit . . . any underground injection in such State which is not
authorized by a permit,” and “shall require” permit applicants to show “that the
underground injection will not endanger drinking water sources . . . .” (42 U.S.C.
§§ 300h, subd. (b)(1)(A)-(B), 300h-4, subd. (a).)2
Regulations promulgated pursuant to the Act by the United States Environmental