in Re butler/allen Minors
[…] Accordingly, the court terminated respondent’s parental rights. II. RELATIVE PLACEMENT Respondent first challenges the DHHS’s efforts to find a relative placement for her children. Had the children been placed with a relative, respondent asserts, the court may not have found termination of her parental rights to be in the children’s best interests. MCR 3.965(D) mandates the court in a child protective proceeding to “direct the agency to identify, locate, and consult with relatives to determine if placement with a relative would be in the child’s best interests, as required by MCL 722.954a(2).” The statute in turn gives the foster care agency 30 days to “identify, locate, notify, and consult with relatives to determine placement with a fit and appropriate relative who would meet the child’s developmental, emotional, and physical needs.” The circuit court and the DHHS fulfilled their duties in this case. Respondent gave the DHHS contact information for her father and stepmother. Respondent’s stepmother was awarded monthly visits with the children.