STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] which a nuisance described in section 3801 is located, or a city, village, or
-5-
township attorney for the city, village, or township in which the nuisance is
located may maintain an action for equitable relief . . . to abate the nuisance and
to perpetually enjoin any person . . . who owns, leases, conducts, or maintains the
building . . . or place from permitting . . . [it] . . . to be used for any of the
purposes or acts or by any of the persons described in section 3801. After an
injunction is granted under this section it is binding on the defendant throughout
this state.
MCL 600.3815 states some parameters for establishing that a nuisance exists and, once
established, mandates the entry of a judgment and order of abatement as follows:
(1) In an action under this chapter, evidence of the general reputation of the
building, vehicle, boat, aircraft, or place is admissible for the purpose of proving
the existence of the nuisance.
(2) In an action under this chapter, proof of knowledge of the existence of the
nuisance on the part of 1 or more of the defendants is not required.
(3) In an action under this chapter, it is not necessary for the court to find the
property involved was being used as and for a nuisance at the time of the hearing,
or for the plaintiff to prove that the nuisance was continuing at the time the
complaint was filed, if the complaint is filed within 90 days after any act, any
violation, or the existence of a condition described in section 3801 as a nuisance.
(4) In an action under this chapter, on finding that the plaintiff has satisfied the
burden of proof and that the material allegations of the complaint are true, the
court shall enter a judgment and order of abatement as provided in this chapter.
However, if the plaintiff seeks abatement of a nuisance by forfeiture or sale of a
vehicle, boat, aircraft, or other personal property, the plaintiff has the burden of
proving by clear and convincing evidence that the vehicle, boat, aircraft, or
property was used for or in furtherance of the activity or conduct that constituted
the nuisance as described in section 3801.
And MCL 600.3825, in relevant part, states what the order of abatement may include:
(1) If the existence of the nuisance is established in an action under this chapter,
the court shall enter an order of abatement as a part of the judgment in the action.
The order of abatement may order all of the following:
(a) The removal from the building or place of all furniture, fixtures, and
contents.