Dept. of Law Enforcement v. Elmufdi
[…] D.H.W., 686 So. 2d 1331, 1334 (Fla. 1996). Thus, before petitioning the court to seal a criminal history record, a petitioner must apply to FDLE for a certificate of eligibility for sealing. § 943.059(2), Fla. Stat. (2017). In addition, FDLE shall issue a certificate of eligibility for sealing to a person who is the subject of a criminal history record, only if the person has never secured a prior sealing or expunction of a criminal history record. § 943.059(2)(e), Fla. Stat. (2017); A.J.M. v. Florida Dept. of Law Enf’t, 15 So. 3d 707, 709 (Fla. 3d DCA 2009). Section 943.059(1)(b)3, provides that in addition to a valid certificate of eligibility for sealing issued by the FDLE, each “petition to a court to seal a criminal history record is complete only when accompanied by “the petitioner’s sworn statement attesting that the petitioner [h]as never secured a prior sealing or 2 The criminal history records of FDLE, a criminal justice agency, are nonjudical records. § 943.045(6), Fla. Stat.