Dept. of Law Enforcement v. Elmufdi
[…] In addition, when respondent filed her petition in Miami-Dade court, the petition could not, and did not, allege she “has never secured a prior sealing or expunction,” as required by section 943.059(1)(a)3. She also could not, and did not, file an affidavit in support of the petition stating that she “has never secured a prior sealing or expunction,” as required by section 943.059(1)(a)3. Accordingly, the trial court erred in compelling FDLE to issue respondent a certificate of eligibility. Section 943.059 further states, “The court may only order sealing of a criminal history record pertaining to one arrest or one incident of alleged criminal activity, except as provided in this section.” The statute makes no provision for unsealing a record once it has been sealed by order of the court. In addition, unsealing a record is not analogous to vacating an order to seal, for any executed order to seal has already provided a defendant or a party the benefit of the statute.