MARCUS COLSTON v. STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Thereafter, Colston filed a timely motion under Florida Rule of Criminal Procedure 3.800(b)(1) and requested that the Palm Beach court clarify whether the newly-imposed fifty-year sentence was to run consecutive to the Broward sentence. Colston noted that because the February 2017 Palm Beach sentencing order was silent on the issue, the law mandated that it must run consecutive to the Broward sentence, which resulted in an aggregate of 125-years’ imprisonment. See § 921.16(1), Fla. Stat. (2016) (“Sentences of imprisonment for offenses not charged in the same indictment, information, or affidavit shall be served consecutively unless the court directs that . . . the sentences be served concurrently.”) He argued below, and asserts on appeal, that such a sentence is contrary to the principles of Graham, its progeny, and sections 775.082(3)(c) and 921.1402(2)(d).