JAMES AMELIO v. STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Fla. Std. Jury Instr. (Crim.) 11.3. This definition unambiguously requires that the person’s inability to appraise or control his or her conduct must be due to an act without his or her consent. It does not apply to voluntary intoxication. The State’s response to the Defendant’s argument is simple. The State argues the court correctly read the instruction based on section 794.022(4), Florida Statutes (2015). That section provides that “[w]hen consent of the victim is a defense to prosecution under s. 787.06, s. 2 794.011, or s. 800.04, evidence of the victim’s mental incapacity or defect is admissible to prove that the consent was not intelligent, knowing, or voluntary; and the court shall instruct the jury accordingly.” Id. The State argues: “[b]ased on [section 794.022(4)] and the fact that consent was the defense asserted, the instruction at issue must be read. The trial judge correctly read the portion of the standard instruction.” Section 794.022 is an evidentiary statute.