Bank of New York Mellon v. Laskowski, 2018 IL 121995
[…] construction is to ascertain and give effect to the legislature’s intent. People v. Johnson, 2017
IL 120310, ¶ 15. The most reliable indicator of legislative intent is the language of the statute,
given its plain and ordinary meaning. Id. That said, a court also will presume that the
legislature did not intend absurd, inconvenient, or unjust results. Id. Consequently, where a
plain or literal reading of a statute renders such results, the literal reading should yield. Id. The
construction of a statute is a question of law that we review de novo. Id.
¶ 13 The statute at issue is section 15-1505.6(a) of the Illinois Mortgage Foreclosure Law (735
ILCS 5/15-1505.6(a) (West 2012)). In relevant part, that section provides that:
“In any residential foreclosure action, the deadline for filing a motion to *** quash
service of process *** unless extended by the court for good cause shown, is 60 days
after the earlier of these events: (i) the date that the moving party filed an appearance;
or (ii) the date that the moving party participated in a hearing without filing an
appearance.” Id.
Here, it is undisputed that Pacific filed its motion to quash service on July 18, 2013, which was
approximately 90 days after it filed its appearance. The question for us is whether the 60-day
statutory clock continued to run while the Bank’s case was DWP. Pacific insists that it did not