People v. Casas, 2017 IL 120797
[…] following propositions: (1) that the defendant had been admitted to bail for appearance before
a court in this State, (2) that the bail was forfeited, and (3) that the defendant willfully failed to
surrender himself within 30 days following the forfeiture of the bail. Defendant contends that
violation of bail bond is not a continuing offense because it is not a series of acts nor is it
performed at different times.
¶ 30 Defendant’s argument lacks merit. A condition of bail bond includes defendant’s
submission to “the orders and process of the court,” pursuant to section 110-10(a)(2) of the
Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963. 725 ILCS 5/110-10(a)(2) (West 1998). Also of
significance is another condition of bail bond, which is to “[a]ppear to answer the charge in the
court having jurisdiction on a day certain and thereafter as ordered by the court until
discharged or final order of the court.” 725 ILCS 5/110-10(a)(1) (West 1998). Thus,
defendant’s duty did not end on the thirtieth day following his scheduled court date but
continued until discharge or final order in his case. These conditions of a bail-bond offense