People v. Casas, 2017 IL 120797
[…] apply to the proceedings the same as if the defendant were present in court and had not either
forfeited his bail or escaped from custody.” (Emphasis added.) 725 ILCS 5/115-4.1(a) (West
1998).
¶ 35 This court has repeatedly explained that section 115-4.1 is part of a larger statutory
scheme, along with section 113-4(e) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963, that provides
how a court should proceed when a defendant willfully absents himself from trial. See People
v. Eppinger, 2013 IL 114121, ¶ 23 (citing People v. Ramirez, 214 Ill. 2d 176, 183 (2005)).
Section 113-4(e) provides in pertinent part:
“If a defendant pleads not guilty, the court shall advise him at that time or at any later
court date on which he is present that if he escapes from custody or is released on bond
-7-
and fails to appear in court when required by the court that his failure to appear would
constitute a waiver of his right to confront the witnesses against him and trial could
proceed in his absence.” (Emphasis added.) 725 ILCS 5/113-4(e) (West 1998).
Thus, the legislature has recognized that escape and violation of bail bond should be treated
similarly and has enacted procedures applicable to these offenses.