State v. Clifford
[…] 9 tampered with or destroyed.” Id. Accordingly, the officer’s immediate seizure of the

10 pipe in this case was consistent with the exigent circumstances exception to the

11 warrant requirement.

12 II.      DOUBLE JEOPARDY

13   {16}   Defendant asserts that conviction for both possession of drugs and possession

14 of drug paraphernalia violated his right to be free from double jeopardy. The Federal

15 and State Constitution prohibit any person from being twice put in jeopardy for the

16 same offense. State v. Almeida, 2008-NMCA-068, ¶ 5, 144 N.M. 235, 185 P.3d 1085.

17 NMSA 1978, Section 30-1-10 (1963) also provides that “[n]o person shall be twice

18 put in jeopardy for the same crime.” Double jeopardy claims may be raised for the

19 first time on appeal. See id. (“[T]he defense of double jeopardy may not be waived

20 and may be raised by the accused at any stage of a criminal prosecution, either before

                                                 13
 1 or after judgment.”); State v. Sanchez, 1996-NMCA-089, ¶ 12, 122 N.M. 280, 923

 2 P.2d 1165 (stating that Section 30-1-10 allows a defendant to raise a double jeopardy

 3 claim for the first time on appeal).