J-A08019-18
[…] declaratory judgment. Aetna Cas. and Sur. Co. v. Roe, 650 A.2d 94, 98 (Pa. Super. 1994).
Section 7532 states, in relevant part:
"Courts of record, within their respective jurisdictions, shall have power to
declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is
or could be claimed. No action or proceeding shall be open to objection on the
ground that a declaratory judgment or decree is prayed for. The declaration
may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect, and such declarations
shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree.
3
42 Pa.C.S. § 7532. Section 7533 states:
Any person interested under a deed, will, written contract, or other writings
constituting a contract, or whose rights, status, or other legal relations are
affected by a statute, municipal ordinance, contract, or franchise, may have
determined any question of construction or validity arising under the
instrument, statute, ordinance, contract, or franchise, and obtain a declaration
ofrights, status, or other legal relations thereunder.
Section 7539 states:
(a) General rule.--Relief may be granted under this subchapter
notwithstanding the fact that the purpose or effect of the proceeding, in whole
or in part, is to resolve or determine a question of fact.
(b) Jury trial.--When a proceeding under this subchapter involves the