J-A08019-18
[…] shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree.
3
42 Pa.C.S. § 7532. Section 7533 states:
Any person interested under a deed, will, written contract, or other writings
constituting a contract, or whose rights, status, or other legal relations are
affected by a statute, municipal ordinance, contract, or franchise, may have
determined any question of construction or validity arising under the
instrument, statute, ordinance, contract, or franchise, and obtain a declaration
ofrights, status, or other legal relations thereunder.
Section 7539 states:
(a) General rule.--Relief may be granted under this subchapter
notwithstanding the fact that the purpose or effect of the proceeding, in whole
or in part, is to resolve or determine a question of fact.
(b) Jury trial.--When a proceeding under this subchapter involves the
determination of an issue of fact, such issue may be tried and determined in
the same manner as issues of fact are tried and determined in other civil
actions in the court in which the proceeding is pending.
In its counterclaim, USLI requested a declaration that USLI "may rescind the Policy by
operation of Joseph Smith's material misrepresentations, concealment and/or fraud in connection
with the policy procurement and presentation of the September 16, 2013 vandalism claim." The