In re WILLIAM AVIGNONE on Habeas
[…] considers the alleged injury to the victim, alleged threats to victims or witnesses, the
alleged use of a firearm and the alleged use or possession of controlled substances." (In
re Weiner (1995) 32 Cal.App.4th 441, 444.)
In 2013, for the crimes at issue here, Avignone's bail was $100,000. He was
released on bail on or about November 27, 2013. Avignone remained out of custody on
that bail until the December 20, 2017 hearing, wherein the court increased his bail to
$300,000. The court found changed circumstances and good cause to increase
Avignone's bail.
Section 1289 addresses the court's ability to reconsider bail after the information
has been filed:
"After a defendant has been admitted to bail upon an indictment or
information, the Court in which the charge is pending may, upon
good cause shown, either increase or reduce the amount of bail. If
the amount be increased, the Court may order the defendant to be
committed to actual custody, unless he give bail in such increased
amount. If application be made by the defendant for a reduction of
12
the amount, notice of the application must be served upon the
District Attorney." (§ 1289.)
We review a superior court's decision to increase or reduce bail for an abuse of
discretion. (In re Christie (2001) 92 Cal.App.4th 1105, 1107.) "The abuse of discretion
standard is not a unified standard; the deference it calls for varies according to the aspect