United States Court of Appeals
[…] fraudulent misuse of the bankruptcy system delayed ASUME's efforts
to collect the child support arrears due recipients, and that "[i]t
was enough to prove that the fraudulent bankruptcy petitions
- 19 -
intentionally undermined ASUME's ability to collect payments on
behalf of child support beneficiaries."
Our Circuit has yet to interpret § 157 bankruptcy fraud,
so we turn to our sister circuits, many of which have addressed
sufficiency-of-the-evidence challenges to convictions under this
statute. Codified as part of the Bankruptcy Reform Act of 1994,
Pub. L. No. 103-394, § 157 provides up to five years in prison, a
fine, or both, for those who:
[H]aving devised or intending to devise a scheme or
artifice to defraud and for the purpose of executing or
concealing such a scheme or artifice or attempting to do
so --
(1) files a petition under title 11, including a
fraudulent involuntary petition under section 303 of
such title;
(2) files a document in a proceeding under title 11; or
(3) makes a false or fraudulent representation, claim,
or promise concerning or in relation to a proceeding
under title 11, at any time before or after the filing
of the petition, or in relation to a proceeding falsely
asserted to be pending under such title[.]
This type of bankruptcy fraud targets those who use the bankruptcy
system as a way of executing or concealing a scheme originally
devised outside of the bankruptcy context instead of targeting
schemes executed within the bankruptcy system (which are covered
by § 152). United States v.