United States Court of Appeals
[…] defraud" as a third element. See United States v. Spurlin, 664
F.3d 954, 964 (5th Cir. 2011); Milwitt, 475 F.3d at 1156.
"[B]ecause direct evidence of a defendant's fraudulent intent is
typically not available, specific intent to defraud may be
established by circumstantial evidence and by inferences drawn
from examining the scheme itself . . . ." United States v.
Persfull, 660 F.3d 286, 294 (7th Cir. 2011) (quoting United States
v. Howard, 619 F.3d 723, 727 (7th Cir. 2010)). We join our sister
circuits in their approach finding the crime of bankruptcy fraud
pursuant to § 157 has been committed when (1) a defendant has the
specific intent to devise a scheme to defraud and (2) takes one of
the actions enumerated in § 157(1)-(3) "for the purpose of
executing or concealing such a scheme or artifice or attempt[s] to
- 21 -
do so." 18 U.S.C. § 157. Further, like the Sixth and Seventh
Circuits, we conclude "the government need not prove that any
creditors were actually defrauded in order to establish the
elements of bankruptcy fraud . . . 'because the [f]iling itself is