Matthew J Shiffman v. Auto Source Wholesale LLC
[…] (citation omitted). Additionally, this Court reviews questions of statutory interpretation de novo. Aroma Wines & Equip, Inc v Columbian Distrib Servs, Inc, 497 Mich 337, 345; 871 NW2d 136 (2015) (Aroma Wines II). Originally, MCL 600.2919a did not provide a remedy against the individual who stole, embezzled, or converted property. Aroma Wines II, 497 Mich at 354. Then, in 2005, the statute was amended to create a cause of action against the individual wrongdoer. Id. at 339. Now, the current version of MCL 600.2919a(1) provides: -2- (1) A person damaged as a result of either or both of the following may recover [three] times the amount of actual damages sustained, plus costs and reasonable attorney fees: (a) Another person’s stealing or embezzling property or converting property to the other person’s own use. (b) Another person’s buying, receiving, possessing, concealing, or aiding in the concealment of stolen, embezzled, or converted property when the person buying, receiving, possessing, concealing, or aiding in the concealment of stolen, embezzled, or converted property knew that the property was stolen, embezzled, or converted. Plaintiff’s claim for statutory stealing is not part of his original four-count complaint. Plaintiff later added a claim pursuant to MCL 600.2919a in an amended complaint, which clearly set forth a claim for statutory stealing and not a claim for statutory conversion.