Matthew J Shiffman v. Auto Source Wholesale LLC
[…] Moskal v United States, 498 US 103, 120-121; 111 S Ct 461; 112 L Ed 2d 449 (1990) (SCALIA, J., dissenting). The surplusage canon cannot always be dispositive because “[s]ometimes drafters do repeat themselves and do include words that add nothing of substance, either out of a flawed sense of style or to engage in the ill-conceived but lamentably common belt-and- suspenders approach.” Reading Law, pp 176-177 (emphasis in original). -6- right to do so. Thus, defendants’ conduct fits within the dissent’s preferred definition of “steal” and amounts to a violation of MCL 600.2919a. B. TREBLE DAMAGES MCL 600.2919a(1) provides that an individual damaged under the statute “may recover [three] times the amount of actual damages sustained, plus costs and reasonable attorney fees.” “May” is permissive, and indicates discretionary action. Haring Charter Twp v City of Cadillac, 290 Mich App 728, 749; 811 NW2d 74 (2010).