Matthew J Shiffman v. Auto Source Wholesale LLC
[…] This Court follows the rules of statutory construction, and must discern and give effect to the Legislature’s intent. Aroma Wines II, 497 Mich at 345. “The language of the statute is the most reliable evidence of that intent, and we enforce the clear and unambiguous language of the statute as written.” Id. Effect must be given to every phrase, clause, and word in a statute so that no word is treated as surplusage or rendered nugatory. Id. MCL 600.2919a(1)(a) provides that a person may recover damages, costs, and attorney fees as the result of “[a]nother person’s stealing or embezzling property or converting property to the other person’s own use.” MCL 600.2919a(1)(a) (emphasis added). “In general, ‘or’ is a disjunctive term, indicating a choice between two alternatives[.]” Paris Meadows, LLC v City of Kentwood, 287 Mich App 136, 148; 783 NW2d 133 (2010).