Yolanda Jaime Berrelez v. Mesquite Logistics USA, Inc.
[…] See Marquez, 487 S.W.3d at 544; Essenburg, 988 S.W.2d at 189. Berrelez contends she was not in the course and scope of her employment at the time of the assault — and therefore not required to exhaust administrative remedies before the DWC — based on the personal animosity exception, arguing applicability of the exception removes her claims from the Act. Section 406.032 of the Act provides that an insurance carrier is not liable for compensation if, among other things, the employee’s injury “arose out of an act of a third person intended to injure the employee because of a personal reason and not directed at the employee as an employee or because of the employment[.]” TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 406.032(1)(C). 2 2 The Act also provides “exceptions” if the employee was intoxicated, the injury was caused by the employee’s willful attempt to injure himself or unlawfully injure another, arose out of voluntary participation in an off-duty event if that was not part of