2 LABATTE v. UNITED STATES
[…] testify, while on their own time or in approved leave
status, as private citizens as to facts or events that are
not related to the official business of the Department,” as
long as they make clear “for the record that the testimony
represents [their] own views and is not necessarily the
official position of the Department.” 43 C.F.R.
§ 2.280(c)(5). Indeed, the regulations state that, the
“Department’s general policy not to allow its employees to
LABATTE v. UNITED STATES 13
testify or to produce Department records either upon
request or by subpoena” does not apply to “proceedings
covered by § 2.80(c),” i.e., testimony given in an employ-
ee’s personal capacity. Id. § 2.281(a).
Thus, under Interior’s regulations, Hawkins and Lake
should have been allowed to testify “as private citizens as
to facts or events that are not related to the official busi-
ness of the Department.” Id. § 2.280(c)(5). This would
have been no problem for Hawkins, who did not work for
the BIA at the relevant time when he made the observa-
tions about which he proposed to testify. While Lake was
a BIA employee when he observed the relevant events, his