Com. v. Wells, L.
[…] Specifically, [Appellant] argues that his detention was illegal because he was wrongfully convicted of first[-]degree murder. He further stated that his petition should not be construed under the PCRA statute because he was not alleging innocence, but rather lesser culpability than that of which he was convicted. Here, [Appellant] was clearly claiming he was innocent of a crime he was convicted of [committing], specifically first[-] degree murder. Thus his claim falls within Section 9542 of the [PCRA], where it is stated “this subchapter provides for an action by which persons convicted of crimes they did not commit and persons serving illegal sentences may obtain collateral relief.” Therefore this court was constrained to review these claims pursuant to the PCRA’s dictates. PCRA Court Opinion, 12/22/17, at 2-3 (case citations and footnote omitted). We are constrained to agree with the PCRA court.