STATE V. BUSH
[…] in Alvarado that “the defendant . . . must move for a voluntariness hearing.”
121 Ariz. at 487. But we did not address, reference, or otherwise evaluate
the continuing validity of our pre-Wainwright cases. Therefore, we now
disavow any statements in those cases that are inconsistent with Wainwright
or Alvarado.
¶62 Bush does not argue that any Arizona constitutional
provision or statute requires a trial court to sua sponte hold a voluntariness
hearing when a question regarding the voluntariness of a defendant’s
confession is only arguably raised by the evidence. Bush cites A.R.S.
§ 13-3988(A) in passing, but that statute does not support his argument.
Section 13-3988(A) provides that before a “confession is received in
evidence, the trial judge shall, out of the presence of the jury, determine any
issue as to voluntariness.” (emphasis added). We interpret this statute to
mean that, consistent with Wainwright and Alvarado, a trial court must
address the issue of voluntariness if a defendant raises it. Our
interpretation of Supreme Court precedent, our previous opinions that