Attorney Grievance Comm'n of Md. v. Lang
[…] Attorney Grievance Comm’n v. Hunt, 447 Md. 275, 283 (2016) (quoting Attorney Grievance Comm’n v. Hallmon, 343 Md. 390, 397 (1996)). But that is not the only litmus test. “Where trial work is not involved but the preparation of legal documents, their interpretation, the giving of legal advice, or the application of legal principles to problems of any complexity, is involved, these activities are still the practice of law.” Hallmon, 343 Md. at 397 (citations omitted). Section 10-101 of the Business Occupations and Professions Article defines “practice law” as, among other things, “giving legal advice,” and includes “preparing or helping in the preparation of any form or document that is filed 27 in a court or affects a case that is or may be filed in a court” and “giving advice about a case that is or may be filed in a court.” BOP § 10-101(h)(1)(i), (h)(2)(iii), (h)(2)(iv). Ms. Daramola Concerning Ms. Daramola, the hearing judge concluded that Mr. Falusi held himself out as a Maryland-licensed attorney to Ms. Daramola and Mr.