Sipple v. Connections Community Support Programs, Inc.
[…] Pris`on Health Services, lnc., 645 S.E.2d 520, 523 (Va. 2007). 34 Id. at 523-27 (the Supreme Court of Virginia found that the trial court had erred in dismissing plaintiffs claims for medical malpractice and breach of contract). 35 See Va. Code Ann. §§ 8.01-581.1 et seq. T he Medical Negligence Act Medical negligence is defined under the Act as “any tort or breach of contract based on health care or professional services rendered, or which should have been rendered, by a health-care provider to a patient.”36 The crux of Plaintiff’ s Tort Action relates to the provision of medical care and alleged insufficiencies of that care.