Sipple v. Connections Community Support Programs, Inc.
[…] For the reasons previously stated, the contract claim cannot be brought under the Medical Negligence Act. Moreover, bringing these claims simultaneously is not the greater of the two evils. Rather, permitting the Contract Action to proceed independently is more problematic where Plaintiff`s contract claims, based on identical allegations of wrongful conduct by Defendant, circumvents key portions of the Medical 20 Negligence Act, including the expert requirements under 18 Del. C. §§ 6853 and 6854. Section 6853(a)(1) mandates that a plaintiff may not file an action for medical negligence unless plaintiff provides an affidavit of merit in which an expert signs and verifies that “there are reasonable grounds to believe that there has been health- care medical negligence committed by each defendant.”65 Section 6853(e) dictates that except in a few very narrow, specified circumstances, a plaintiff cannot prevail in a medical negligence action unless there is expert testimony concerning both standard of care and causation.66 Section 6854 further delineates the requirements for experts who are