Sipple v. Connections Community Support Programs, Inc.
[…] C. §§ 6853 and 6854. This approach would allow future claims to be brought without first 65 18 Del. C. §6853(3)(1). 66 18 Del. C. § 6853. Section 6853(e) states: No liability shall be based upon asserted negligence unless expert medical testimony is presented as to the alleged deviation from the applicable standard of care in the specific circumstances of the case and as to the causation of the alleged personal injury or death except that such expert medical testimony shall not be required if a malpractice review panel has found negligence to have occurred and to have caused the alleged personal injury or death and the opinion of such panel is admitted into evidence . . . . 67 18 Del.