Sipple v. Connections Community Support Programs, Inc.
[…] C. §6853(3)(1). 66 18 Del. C. § 6853. Section 6853(e) states: No liability shall be based upon asserted negligence unless expert medical testimony is presented as to the alleged deviation from the applicable standard of care in the specific circumstances of the case and as to the causation of the alleged personal injury or death except that such expert medical testimony shall not be required if a malpractice review panel has found negligence to have occurred and to have caused the alleged personal injury or death and the opinion of such panel is admitted into evidence . . . . 67 18 Del. C. § 6854. Section 6854 states: “No person shall be competent to give expert medical testimony as to applicable standards of skill and care unless such person is familiar with the degree of skill ordinarily employed in the field of medicine on which he or she will testify.” 21 meeting the fundamental requirements found in medical negligence actions as set forth by the Delaware legislature.