TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See Knott, 128 S.W. 3d at 220. Once a nonmovant
“interposes” a statute that tolls or suspends the running of limitations, the limitations
defense is not conclusively established until the movant meets his burden of negating the
applicability of the statute. Jennings v. Burgess, 917 S.W.2d 790, 792-93 (Tex. 1996).
ADAC asserts that Crimson breached its duty to assign the Excluded Leases to
ADAC in March 2006 under the terms of the Overall Agreement. ADAC did not assert
its claim until 2013 but argued before the trial court that limitations was avoided because
of the revival doctrine in section 16.069 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code, which
provides:
Allen Drilling Acquisition Co., et al. v. Crimson Exploration Inc. Page 20
(a) If a counterclaim or cross claim arises out of the same
transaction or occurrence that is the basis of the action, a party
to the action may file the counterclaim or cross claim even
though as a separate action it would be barred by limitations
on the date the party’s answer is required.
(b) The counterclaim or cross claim must be filed not later than the
30th day after the date on which a party’s answer is required.
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 16.069.
Crimson filed its Original Petition on March 14, 2012. In its motion for summary
judgment, Crimson asserted that ADAC’s answer date was in April 2012, and the