M.A. Robinson v. Officer Fye
[…] Rule 1032(a) provides: (a) A party waives all defenses and objections which are not presented either by preliminary objection, answer or reply, except a defense which is not required to be pleaded under Rule 1030(b), the defense of failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted, the defense of failure to join an indispensable party, the objection of failure to state a legal defense to a claim, the defenses of failure to exercise or exhaust a statutory remedy and an adequate remedy at law and any other nonwaivable defense or objection. Pa.R.C.P. No. 1032(a) (emphasis added). Section 6602(e)(2) of the PLRA states: (e) Dismissal of litigation.--Notwithstanding any filing fee which has been paid, the court shall dismiss prison conditions litigation at any time, including prior to service on the defendant, if the court determines any of the following: *** (2) The prison conditions litigation is frivolous or malicious or fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted or the defendant is entitled to assert a valid affirmative defense, including immunity, which, if asserted, would preclude the relief. 42 Pa. C.S. § 6602(e)(2) (first emphasis in original; subsequent emphasis added). In the absence of the PLRA, res judicata and the related principle of collateral estoppel would be defenses that must be pleaded under Rule 1030 as new matter in a responsive pleading, lest the defenses be waived under Rule 1032. However, Section 6602(e) of the PLRA permits a court to dismiss prison conditions litigation at any time if the court finds that an affirmative defense, such as res judicata and collateral estoppel, could be validly raised. 16 That the PLRA allows for dismissal of prison conditions litigation without strict compliance with Rules 1030 and 1032 is supported by case law and the policy behind the PLRA.