M.A. Robinson v. Officer Fye
[…] C.S. § 6602(e),2 common pleas dismissed Robinson’s causes of action on the grounds that they were barred by the doctrines of res judicata and collateral estoppel. This Court now affirms. I. Background Robinson commenced this action on March 8, 2013. Preliminary objections to Robinson’s complaint were filed, as was a motion for leave to amend the complaint, both of which common pleas granted. Robinson filed an Amended exclusively to the District of Columbia shall be considered to be a statute of the District of Columbia. 42 U.S.C. § 1983. 2 Section 6602(e) of the PLRA states the following: (e) Dismissal of litigation.--Notwithstanding any filing fee which has been paid, the court shall dismiss prison conditions litigation at any time, including prior to service on the defendant, if the court determines any of the following: (1) The allegation of indigency is untrue. (2) The prison conditions litigation is frivolous or malicious or fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted or the defendant is entitled to assert a valid affirmative defense, including immunity, which, if asserted, would preclude the relief. The court may reinstate the prison conditions litigation where the dismissal is based upon an untrue allegation of indigency and the prisoner establishes to the satisfaction of the court that the untrue information was not known to the prisoner. 42 Pa.