United States Court of Appeals
[…] position—applied for November 5, 2014; and (3) Electrician Diesel Engines—
applied for November 26, 2014, Mr. Mosbrucker has forfeited his FRSA claim as to
these three positions. See Bronson, 500 F.3d at 1104 (“[T]he omission of an issue in
an opening brief generally forfeits appellate consideration of that issue.”). Therefore,
we limit our review of Mr. Mosbrucker’s FRSA claim to the decision by BNSF not to
select him for the Mechanical Shop Laborer position to which he applied on
November 24, 2014.
75
2. Statutory Language & Framework for FRSA Claim
Under 49 U.S.C. § 20109, “[a] railroad carrier . . . may not . . . discriminate
against an employee if such discrimination is due, in whole or in part, to the
employee’s lawful, good faith act done, or perceived by the employer to have been
done . . . (4) to notify . . . the railroad carrier . . . of a work-related personal injury or
work-related illness of an employee.” 49 U.S.C. § 20109(a), (a)(4); see BNSF Ry. Co.
v. Cain, 816 F.3d 628, 638 (10th Cir. 2016) (relying on § 20109(a)(4) for proposition
that “[a] railroad cannot discriminate against, suspend, or discharge an employee for
notifying or attempting to notify the railroad about an on-the-job injury or medical
treatment for that injury”). Relative to a claimant’s ability to establish a violation, the
FRSA adopts the burden-shifting framework found in 49 U.S.C. § 42121(b). See 49
U.S.C. § 20109(d)(2)(A)(i) (“Any action brought under [the enforcement section of
the FRSA] shall be governed by the legal burdens of proof set forth in section
42121(b).”). This burden-shifting framework places the initial burden on an
employee to establish a prima facie case by showing that “(1) the employee engaged
in a protected activity; (2) the employer knew that the employee engaged in the