United States Court of Appeals
[…] their protected activity contributed to BNSF not selecting them for positions. The
district court reached two conclusions in support of this holding: (1) Appellants
failed to demonstrate that anyone involved in BNSF’s hiring process knew about the
demand letters; and (2) Appellants failed to demonstrate that retaliation based on the
demand letters played a role in BNSF not selecting Appellants for the positions. The
district court correctly focused on the decisionmaker’s knowledge and motive when
analyzing Appellants’ FRSA retaliation claims.
Section 20109(a) of Title 49 makes it illegal for a railroad to “discriminate
against an employee if such discrimination is due, in whole or in part, to the
employee’s lawful good faith act.” (emphasis added). The section’s use of “due . . .
to” suggests that the protected activity must be a cause of the unfavorable personnel
action. And a protected activity cannot be a cause of an unfavorable personnel action