STATE V. ROGERS
[…] 91, 96, 97 (2017) (emphasis omitted). The judge who dissented on this issue
determined that the evidence, taken together, was sufficient to show that defendant
kept or maintained the Cadillac over a period of time for the purpose of keeping
cocaine. Id. at ___, 796 S.E.2d at 101-02 (Stroud, J., concurring in part and dissenting
in part). The State gave notice of appeal based on the partially dissenting opinion.
Defendant was convicted of keeping or maintaining a car which is used for the
keeping or selling of a controlled substance in violation of N.C.G.S. § 90-108(a)(7).
That provision says, in pertinent part, that “[i]t shall be unlawful for any person . . .
-5-
STATE V. ROGERS
Opinion of the Court
[t]o knowingly keep or maintain any . . . vehicle . . . which is used for the keeping or
selling of [controlled substances] in violation of this Article.” N.C.G.S. § 90-108(a)(7)
(2017). To prove a defendant guilty under this portion of subsection 90-108(a)(7), the
State must prove that the defendant “(1) knowingly (2) ke[pt] or maintain[ed] (3) a
vehicle (4) which [wa]s used for the keeping or selling (5) of controlled substances.”
State v.